Last updated 21 May 2018

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. INTRODUCTION
  2. ABOUT US
  3. APPLYING THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
  4. HOW PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED AND USED
  5. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
  6. LAWFUL PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
  7. SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA
  8. TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EEA
  9. SECURITY
  10. YOUR RIGHTS
  11. RETENTION OF USER INFORMATION
  12. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
  13. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY STATEMENT

 

1. INTRODUCTION

 

We have drafted this Privacy Statement in an easy and comprehensible way in order to help you understand who we are, what personal data we collect about you, why we collect it, and what we do with it.

We approach the security and protection of personal data seriously. We commit to ensuring compliance with data protection laws, including national laws and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

 

2. ABOUT US

 

We are a top recruitment organisation committed to offering individuals (referred to as “Job Seekers”) the best experience when navigating the road towards professional fulfilment. We work closely with successful employers (referred to as the “Employer”) who develop their own culture, by helping their employees grow within the organisation, ensuring a conducive work environment to inspire employees to be highly productive and have a strong work ethic.  We have developed a user friendly platform and website (the “Recruitment Platform”) to connect Job Seekers and Employers.  The Recruitment Platform has been designed with privacy at the heart of its operations.

When this Privacy Statement mentions “Rezoomo” ‘’we’’, ‘’us’’ or the ‘’Company’’ it refers to the controller of personal data, namely Rezoomo Limited, with company number 545025, located at 76 Grand Parade, Cork, Ireland.  

 

3. APPLYING THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

As part of our services we process the personal data of Job Seekers in order to connect them with Employers who may wish to employ them.  This may include the personal data of referees of Job Seekers where this is provided by the Job Seeker.  We also process personal data of the staff of Employers as part of the business relationship (“Employer Contacts”) and other suppliers and partners of our business (together the “Business Contacts”) and we also process personal data of visitors to the Recruitment Platform (the “Web Users”).

This Privacy Statement provides further information about how and why we process the personal data of Job Seekers, Business Contacts and Web Users (referred to as “you” or “users” in this Privacy Statement).

This Privacy Statement is to be read in conjunction with our Terms of Service.

4. HOW PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED AND USED

We facilitate a smooth onboarding process for Job Seekers and Employers which can be achieved by availing of various registration methods such as:

  • creating an account via the Recruitment Platform;
  • registration as part of the job application process via the Recruitment Platform.

The registration process, including completion of the profile section, results in the collection of certain personal data and further information may be collected when applying for a particular position.

We also collect personal data as part of our business relationship with Business Contacts and when you interact with our services as a Web User.

We provide further information below about how we use and collect personal data.

Recruitment Services

Recruitment is our business.  We use personal data for the following purposes as part of the recruitment services that we provide:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and the Company;
  • to keep up to date information about the user in relation to their job search process and their requirements;
  • to process any support requests that you may pose to the Company;
  • to enable us to identify Job Seekers and Employers with particular job role, skill or industry sector requirements;
  • to notify the user about any changes to our service;
  • to undertake modelling based on demographic, behavioural, geographic data to produce lead scores in order to predict which jobs, locations and companies Job Seekers are most likely to be interested in and which Job Seekers the Employers are most likely to hire; and
  • to ensure that the content of the Recruitment Platform is presented in the most effective manner for the user and the device used.

We also make available an API that can link to your LinkedIn profile to populate your digital CV using your LinkedIn profile.  If you opt to use this service the information from your LinkedIn profile will automatically populate the relevant sections in your digital CV.

IT 

Technology is key to the services that we provide. Our IT function uses personal data for the following purposes to:

  • store and back up information;
  • develop new products and services;
  • tailor our products and services to better identify the right Job Seekers and present the right opportunities at the right time and meet users’ needs more effectively;
  • undertake modelling to identify improvement in efficiencies in the recruitment process;
  • track all data resulting from the use of the Recruitment Platform to generate reports for Employers. These reports include information about how many times their company profile has been viewed, how many times a certain job has been viewed and how it was viewed. We do not track specific Job Seekers as part of this service.

Profiling

  • currently all our recruitment activities involve human-decision making during the process. We may in the future use fully automated technologies such as expert systems or machine learning to complete a selection process for each Job Seeker from end-to-end, where appropriate and in accordance with any applicable laws and requirements
  • where applicable, we will seek consent to carry out some or all of these activities. If consent is not provided, your application will continue to be reviewed manually for opportunities you apply for, but your profile will not be automatically considered for some roles. This may decrease the likelihood of successfully finding a new job

Marketing

We aim to provide our users with information that is relevant and personal to the service that it is expected to receive from us. We will only ever send Job Seekers and Web Users marketing communications if explicit consent is provided. We will use personal data for the following purposes to:

  • personalise the marketing information sent to you;
  • provide relevant information that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • inform the user of similar goods and services that we offer;
  • receive feedback about our services or for general market research; and
  • develop aggregate information and produce market insights.

Our blog is available as part of our Recruitment Platform.  If you wish to post information to the blog the post will be publicly available and your name will be visible as the poster of the blog.

Legal

In limited circumstance and in accordance with the law we may use personal data of users for the purposes of defending or initiating legal claims.

We also use personal data to capture consent/contract acceptance on paper or via electronic registration forms

 

5. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

 

Personal data means any information relating to you which allows us to identify you, such as your name, contact details, payment details and information about your interaction with the Recruitment Platform.

Certain personal data is provided to us directly such as:

Contact Data - Purpose: Recruitment Services, Marketing, IT, Legal

Phone Number, Email, Address, Social Media Links, Email Marketing Permissions, Unsubscribe Data

Personal identification and Preference Data - Purpose: Recruitment Services, IT

Name, Surname, Title, Gender, Country, Date of Birth, Nationality, Spoken Languages, Personal Interests(Hobbies), Marital Status, Skills, Candidate’s own description of their strengths and weaknesses, photos, videos, periods of Notices, Current Salary and Future Salary Expectations, Social Media links, Current and Preferential Future Locations

Note: This type of information is not always required by the Company. The information may be voluntarily provided by the Job Seeker via application forms/CVs, cover letters.  

Network Traffic Data and other Related Data - Purpose: IT analysis of user experience

ID, General Location data, IP Address, cookies, device ID, websites visited, language settings, online identifiers.

Account Login & Contract Information - Purpose: IT, Data Security, Legal

Login ID, password, information relating to acceptance of contract and consents.                                                  

Data Regarding Qualification and Work Experience - Purpose: Recruitment Services, IT

Information contained in job applications forms/ CV’s/Rezoomo’s Digital CV and/or by completion of User Profile Account, provided to us by users which may include: educational and employment background, assessment and/or test evaluations, employment references, character references and related information.

Information resulting from previous employment - Purpose: Recruitment Services, IT

Feedback, opinions listed by Job Seekers and Employers in application forms.

Information voluntarily shared by the user - Purpose: Recruitment Services, IT

Feedback, opinions and other information provided voluntarily by the user.

Information We Collect Automatically:

Device Information - Purposes: Recruitment Services, IT

IP Address, operating system version and platform, time and zone settings

Recruitment Platform Use information - Purposes: Recruitment Services, IT

Information about visits to the Recruitment Platform and use of the relevant services, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Recruitment Platform and the service including the date, time, duration of the login, download errors, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service;

Cookies - Purpose:  Recruitment Services, IT

The Recruitment Platform uses cookies to distinguish you from another user of the Recruitment Platform. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Recruitment Platform and also allows us to improve the Recruitment Platform. When you create a user profile or continue to use the Recruitment Platform, you agree to our use of cookies.

General information about our use of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies which enable you to log into secure areas of our Recruitment Platform;
  • Analytical/performance cookies which enable us to analyse the activity on our Recruitment Platform.
  • Analytic cookies are provided by Google Inc. This cookie saves information about the IP address, browser type, operating system of the computer, as well as the URL of the referring website. The information generated by the cookie regarding the user navigation on the Recruitment Platform is transmitted to a Google Server in the US and stored there.  
  • Third Party Cookies: we use cookies from social media sites and job boards to provide users with statistics and reports on where traffic is coming from.

You are not obliged to accept cookies and you can amend your browser’s settings to prevent cookies being accepted by it. Please be aware that if you do disable cookies, certain services on the Recruitment Platform will not be available to you and your use and enjoyment of them will be impaired.

We use the following types of cookies:

Cookie Name - CFID
Purpose - Used by the server to build a session. This will be alive until the session timeout or idle perameters are met. This is 10 hours on Rezoomo.

Cookie Name - CFTOKEN
Purpose - Used by the server to build a session. This will be alive until the session timeout or idle perameters are met. This is 10 hours on Rezoomo.

Cookie Name - JOBID IP
Purpose - Records the IP when you first view a job offer. This expires after 100 days. Is used to track where you found the job and if a candidate has started the application process.

 

6. LAWFUL PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

In order to be able to process personal data we may rely on different legal basis including:

Performance of Contract

When registering with the Company you accept the Terms of service contract with us. This contract forms the lawful basis for the Company to process user personal data as indicated in this Privacy Statement. This includes voluntary information provided by the user during the registration process as well as information used for the completion of the user’s profile.

We empower our users by providing them with the ability to control the amount of information they are willing to publish and offer the possibility to limit the visibility of user profiles in accordance with the preferred settings. When you choose to share your personal information, it may be visible to recruiting companies if you select or apply to that Employer.

Transactional communication emails may be sent to users as part of the contract to inform the user of dashboard activity such as scheduled interviews, received emails/messages, profile views.

Emails containing member specific job alerts are sent to inform the user of prospective job opportunities based on previous job applications and/or in accordance with the user’s profile settings.

Communication emails containing news and updates regarding our Recruitment Platform functionalities may be sent from time to time.

Your preferences can be modified any time by changing preferences on the user dashboard.

Consent

The user provides express consent to receive email newsletters.  These newsletters are an integral part of the Recruitment Platform.

In addition, a user will receive newsletters containing information about current topics relevant to the job market, and/ or advertised jobs from Employers.

The user can unsubscribe from receiving newsletters by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link located at the bottom of each email or from the user’s dashboard.     

Comply with Legal Obligations

We may process your personal information when necessary to comply with legal obligations and to establish, exercise, or defend against legal claims.

Legitimate interest

We may process personal data on the lawful ground of legitimate interest in the following circumstances but only in circumstances where such interests are not overridden by the rights and freedoms of users:

  • to ensure that our networks and user data are secured;
  • to administer and generally conduct business within the Company and within our group of subsidiaries;
  • to defend and protect the Company’s rights/interests and rights of others;
  • to respond to your requests i.e. subject access request, erasure, changes, data portability;
  • to keep a record of:
    • user requests;
    • user withdrawal of consent;
    • deletion of user account;
    • user erasure of personal data; and
    • removal of user personal information when the retention period expires.

As a user of the Recruitment Platform you have the right to oppose a processing activity conducted by the Company on the basis of legitimate interest.

Note:  A restriction of the processing activity may not be possible in all circumstances.

 

7. SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

The user’s personal data may be shared with the following third parties but only in compliance with the law:

Prospective Employers

When the user applies for a job through our Recruitment Platform, the personal information will be released to the Employer to facilitate the process.  The Employers are controllers of the personal data in their own right and the Job Seeker should read the privacy notice of the Employer before submitting their application.  The Company is not responsible for the use by Employers of personal data submitted by the Job Seeker.

Service Providers

We may outsource certain processing activities to trusted third parties to perform and provide services. This may include ICT Providers and hosting providers and consultants.

Public Authorities and Other Third Parties

We may disclose the user personal information to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our Terms of Service and other agreements, to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others. Including exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes for fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

Professional Advisers

We may share the user personal data with third parties including: auditors, lawyers, accountants, insurance companies.

Corporate Transactions

We may share the user personal data in the course of corporate transactions including:

  • a sale of a business to another party;
  • merger;
  • joint venture; or
  • any disposition of assets, businesses (including bankruptcy or similar procedures);

 

8. TRANSFERS OUTSIDE OF THE EEA

 

The data that we collect from users is stored in the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Should the user data be processed by processors or joint controllers for reasons such as the fulfillment of your contract with us and the processing of your payment details and provision of support services, we ensure that any transfer of data outside the EEA area is undertaken using legally compliant transfer mechanisms in accordance with the GDPR.

 

9. SECURITY

 

To protect the personal information we are entrusted with, we have implemented technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data from unauthorised access or disclosure, accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, and alteration.

In particular, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we manage and collect.

To protect privacy and security of personal data, we will take reasonable steps to verify the user identity before granting access to information as appropriate.

We have implemented technical measures to secure personal data during transmission.

The users are responsible for keeping the passwords which enable access to the user profile confidential.

If the user considers that has been any loss or unauthorised access to personal data belonging to the user or any other individuals should contact the Company immediately.  

 

10. YOUR RIGHTS

 

As a user of the Recruitment Platform you have a number of rights in relation to the information we hold about you and the services you receive from us. Requests shall be completed in writing and forwarded to link or via the privacy dashboard available on the Recruitment Platform.  The information will be provided within one month from the received request.

Right of Access to Personal Information  

The information you are entitled to receive is a description of:

  • the purpose and categories of processing
  • third party recipients of the personal data
  • the retention period
  • the right to have the information rectified/erased
  • the right to lodge a complaint
  • the source of the data
  • information about any automated decision making

We will provide the first copy free of charge, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for additional copies

We cannot give access to a copy of your information if this would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. 

Data Portability 

A User may request to have the personal information moved to another provider or have the personal data given back to him/her in a commonly used or machine-readable format.

Please note: data portability applies only in situations where the processing activity is carried out by automated means and is based on user’s consent (marketing) and a legal contract between the user and the Company (registration and completion of user profile).

The right will be complied with to the extent that does not adversely affects the rights of others.

Rectification of inaccurate data

The user has complete control over the information provided in the user profile. Changes, corrections, erasures may be made directly through the dashboard.

A correction of factual inaccuracies to personal data held by the Company may be possible in limited circumstances. We will keep a record of the corrections and comments made by the user.

Deletion of User Account and Additional Personal Information

The right to be forgotten can be exercised by deletion of the user account located in the user dashboard. When the account is no longer active, the user profile will no longer be visible to Employers.

The user personal information may be deleted when the legal basis for processing no longer applies, such as user withdrawal of consent where the user opted-in to a particular service.

Please note that we cannot delete your information where:

  • it was provided to Employers in a job application process via the Recruitment Platform;
  • we are required by law to maintain it;
  • it is necessary for legal claims;
  • processing was undertaken based on legitimate interests to demonstrate compliance with data protection provisions;
  • it would adversely affect other individuals’ or organisations’ rights.

Objection to Processing of Personal Data

The user has the right to object to the following processing:

  • processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests;
  • profiling;
  • marketing.

Please note: The personal information may still be used for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Restriction to the Use of Personal Data

The user has the right to request restriction on the use of personal data when:

  • the processing activity involves processing of inaccurate data; such processing can be restricted until the inaccurate information is rectified;
  • where the Company has no legal reason to use the personal information, but the user does not wish to have it removed;

When the use of personal data is restricted it cannot be used by the Company other than to securely store data and/or process it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims having the user consent.

Where restriction of use has been granted, we will inform you before we carry on processing your personal data. You should also be aware that if your request is approved this may cause delays or prevent us delivering that service.

Complaint

Users have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority in Ireland. Complaints can be lodged at: www.dataprotection.ie

 

11. RETENTION OF USER INFORMATION

 

The information will be retained as follows:

Retention of User Information

We will only retain personal information as long as is needed for the purpose for which it was collected. The user information will be removed when such processing purpose no longer applies.

User Account

The personal information provided by the user at the registration stage and on completion of the user’s personal profile will be automatically saved and retained for as long as the account remains active. The user has complete control over the personal information contained in the user profile. The latter can be updated, and/or removed at any time. For that reason, we trust that user information provided is accurate and up-to-date.

If your account has been inactive for a period of two (2) years and there has been no engagement with you, we will send a communication to you.  If you do not respond or confirm that you want to have your account removed, we will delete your account.

To ensure data integrity we employ technical measures to automatically remove application documents from our systems when the retention period expires. 

User Contact Information

User contact information will be retained for as long as the account remains active. In certain situations, the contact information will be retained for longer periods when necessary to comply/discharge of a legal obligation. After this period, the user information will be deleted.

Marketing Information

Information will be retained for a period of twelve (12) months from (i) the date of consent or (ii) the date that you last engaged with a marketing communication whichever is later. If you open or respond to any marketing communication, you will be considered as having engaged with it.

 

12. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

 

You may access the Recruitment Platform through links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy notices. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these third party’s websites nor do we provide support for their services.  

 

13.CHANGES TO THIS POLICY STATEMENT

 

From time to time we may change this Privacy Statement. The current version of this Privacy Statement will govern our use of your Personal Data.

Please refer to the date inserted on the top of the page when you use our services to see if there have been any changes since you last used our services. If you are not happy with any changes that we have made you should cease using the Recruitment Platform.

The Company will post any changes to this Privacy Statement on the Recruitment Platform and in some cases, we will notify users via email.

We will notify users in advance of the changes taking effect where we consider the changes to be material.